Primeira Liga predictions

Model probabilities for every upcoming Primeira Liga match (Portugal), updated hourly.

42%home wins
26%draws
32%away wins
2.71goals per match

990 league matches, July 2023 - October 2026

Upcoming matches

How to read Primeira Liga predictions

Understanding the data behind your Primeira Liga predictions starts with knowing how this league behaves. Based on 990 matches from July 2023 to October 2026, the Portuguese top flight shows distinct patterns compared to other competitions. Home advantage is weaker than in most leagues, with home wins in 42% of matches. This is slightly below the global average of 45%, ranking 17th out of 18 leagues covered. While home teams still win more often than away sides, the margin is narrower here than in many other top divisions.

Draws are a frequent outcome, appearing in 26% of games. This places the league joint third for draw frequency, level with six other leagues, and slightly above the 25% average. Away wins are also more common here than elsewhere, sharing joint second place with five other leagues at 32% versus a 30% global average. When it comes to goals, the league averages 2.71 per match, ranking 11th globally. Over 2.5 goals occur in 53% of matches, exactly matching the global average. Both teams to score happens in 50% of games, which is slightly below the 54% average.

When reviewing our Primeira Liga tips today, keep these baseline rates in mind. The league is not exceptionally high-scoring, and draws are more probable than in many other European competitions. Home wins still outnumber away wins, but the gap between home and away performance is tighter. Use these figures to contextualise the probabilities we provide for each fixture.

Over 2.5 goals: 53% of matches · both teams scored: 50%. Probabilities come from our model, see how it works. Not betting advice, 18+.

Recent predictions and results

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Porto8800+1624
2Benfica8611+1719
3Sporting CP8530+1118
4Santa Clara8530+818
5Arouca8422+414
6Gil Vicente8422+214
7Académico de Viseu8422+114
8Alverca8323+111
9Sporting Braga8323-111
10Estrela8242-110
11Marítimo8224-58
12Moreirense8224-78
13Famalicão8143-17
14Rio Ave8215-97
15Vitória Guimarães8125-55
16Nacional8116-94
17Casa Pia8116-144
18Estoril8026-82

Current season, from the results in our data.