Scottish Premiership predictions

Model probabilities for every upcoming Scottish Premiership match (Scotland), updated hourly.

45%home wins
25%draws
31%away wins
2.83goals per match

738 league matches, July 2023 - October 2026

Upcoming matches

How to read Scottish Premiership predictions

The Scottish Premiership predictions are grounded in 738 matches played between July 2023 and October 2026. Home advantage remains a strong factor, with home sides winning 45% of matches. This sits level with one other league in our coverage and matches the global average exactly. While away wins are less frequent at 31%, they still occur in nearly a third of fixtures, meaning the home edge is real but not overwhelming.

Draws appear in 25% of outcomes, placing the league joint tenth with six other leagues against an average of 25%. This consistency suggests that neutral results are a standard part of the landscape rather than an anomaly. When looking at Scottish Premiership betting tips, treat the draw as a normal result rather than a surprise, as the league does not heavily favour decisive results.

Attacking metrics show an average of 2.83 goals per match, slightly above the 2.78 average across all covered leagues. Over 2.5 goals occurs in 56% of matches, ranking joint fifth. Both teams to score happens in 52% of games, just below the 54% league average. These figures indicate that while the league is reasonably high-scoring, defensive solidity is never guaranteed. Readers should approach Scottish Premiership score predictions with this balanced view of attack and defence in mind.

Over 2.5 goals: 56% of matches · both teams scored: 52%. Probabilities come from our model, see how it works. Not betting advice, 18+.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Celtic9801+1824
2Rangers9621+620
3Hearts9513+516
4Dundee9423+314
5St. Johnstone9333+012
6Dundee United9333-112
7Aberdeen9324+011
8St. Mirren9315-810
9Falkirk9234-39
10Motherwell9225-58
11Kilmarnock9225-108
12Hibernian9216-57

Current season, from the results in our data.