Ligue 1 predictions

Model probabilities for every upcoming Ligue 1 match (France), updated hourly.

44%home wins
24%draws
32%away wins
2.85goals per match

981 league matches, July 2023 - October 2026

Upcoming matches

How to read Ligue 1 predictions

Home advantage in Ligue 1 is present but sits slightly below the global average. Our data shows home wins at 44%, ranking joint eighth across the 18 leagues we track. The average sits at 45%, so the edge is real but narrow. Away wins trail at 32%, which is joint second-highest in our dataset. Home wins still outnumber away wins, but the gap between home and away results is tighter here than in many other top-flight competitions.

Draws are less common than in most leagues. At 24%, the figure ranks seventeenth out of 18, just one point off the 25% average. This slight deviation suggests that while draws happen, they are not the dominant outcome. When looking at Ligue 1 betting tips, you should expect a clearer winner more often than the league-wide norm might suggest.

Goal expectancy is slightly above average. Matches average 2.85 goals, ranking joint sixth, with over 2.5 goals hitting in 54% of fixtures. Both teams to score also occurs in 54% of matches, level with the global average. These figures are consistent with the rest of our coverage. When you review Ligue 1 tips today or check Ligue 1 score predictions, keep in mind that high-scoring games are common, but the variance in results means home form still matters.

Over 2.5 goals: 54% of matches · both teams scored: 54%. Probabilities come from our model, see how it works. Not betting advice, 18+.

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Olympique Lyonnais7421+814
2PSG7421+514
3Paris FC7421+514
4Lille7421+514
5Monaco7421+414
6Rennes7412+113
7Lorient7322+111
8Lens7313+310
9Marseille7304+49
10Brest7232+39
11Toulouse7232+19
12Auxerre7304-69
13Nice7223-38
14Strasbourg7214-37
15Angers SCO7214-67
16Le Mans7133-56
17Troyes7115-114
18Le Havre7025-62

Current season, from the results in our data.