Nigeria Premier Football League predictions

Model probabilities for every upcoming Nigeria Premier Football League match (Nigeria), updated hourly.

63%home wins
26%draws
12%away wins
2.10goals per match

468 league matches, July 2023 - October 2026

Upcoming matches

How to read Nigeria Premier Football League predictions

The numbers for the Nigeria Premier Football League predictions tell a clear story about home advantage. Home wins account for 63% of outcomes, placing this league at the top of our 18-league rankings. This is substantially higher than the 45% average across all covered competitions. Conversely, away victories are rare, sitting at just 12% and ranking 18th out of 18 leagues. While backing the away side is never the stronger default in football, this league makes it particularly difficult compared to others.

Draws occur in 26% of matches, a figure that is level with six other leagues and slightly above the 25% global average. This suggests that stalemates are a common feature of the Nigeria Premier Football League betting tips. When looking at scoring, the league ranks 18th for average goals per match at 2.1, well below the 2.78 average. Consequently, over 2.5 goals appears in only 35% of fixtures, the lowest rate of any league we cover.

Both teams scored in 40% of matches, the lowest of the 18 leagues and well below the 54% average. For those seeking Nigeria Premier Football League score predictions, low-scoring outcomes are the statistical norm rather than the exception. When reviewing Nigeria Premier Football League tips today, keep in mind that high-scoring games and away wins are the outliers. The data suggests a league defined by strong home form, frequent draws, and fewer goals overall.

Over 2.5 goals: 35% of matches · both teams scored: 40%. Probabilities come from our model, see how it works. Not betting advice, 18+.

Recent predictions and results

Nigeria Premier Football League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rivers United9450+1117
2Enugu Rangers8521+517
3Sporting Lagos9432+215
4Plateau United9423+414
5Barau9351+314
6Nasarawa United9423+214
7Kano Pillars9351+114
8Doma United9423+014
9Ikorodu City9333+212
10Bendel Insurance8404+112
11Niger Tornadoes9333+012
12Katsina United9333-212
13Kwara United9324+011
14Warri Wolves9324-111
15Shooting Stars9324-211
16Abia Warriors9243-310
17Kun Khalifat9234-79
18Enyimba9225-38
19Ranchers Bees9225-38
20Inter Lagos9126-105

Current season, from the results in our data.