League One predictions

Model probabilities for every upcoming League One match (England), updated hourly.

44%home wins
25%draws
32%away wins
2.61goals per match

1,797 league matches, July 2023 - October 2026

Upcoming matches

Huddersfield TownWigan AthleticSat 24 Oct ·
Huddersfield TownMatch result
65%
1.53Fair odds
Analysis
Luton TownLeicester CitySat 24 Oct ·
Luton TownMatch result
51%
1.98Fair odds
Analysis
Doncaster RoversSheffield WednesdaySat 24 Oct ·
Sheffield WednesdayMatch result
41%
2.43Fair odds
Analysis
Notts CountyStockport CountySat 24 Oct ·
Stockport CountyMatch result
41%
2.47Fair odds
Analysis
Oxford UnitedBradford CitySat 24 Oct ·
Oxford UnitedMatch result
42%
2.39Fair odds
Analysis
ReadingBarnsleySat 24 Oct ·
ReadingMatch result
57%
1.77Fair odds
Analysis
StevenageMilton Keynes DonsSat 24 Oct ·
StevenageMatch result
60%
1.67Fair odds
Analysis
AFC WimbledonWycombe WanderersSat 24 Oct ·
Wycombe WanderersMatch result
50%
2.01Fair odds
Analysis
BlackpoolMansfield TownSat 24 Oct ·
Mansfield TownMatch result
37%
2.71Fair odds
Analysis
BromleyPeterborough UnitedSat 24 Oct ·
Peterborough UnitedMatch result
45%
2.23Fair odds
Analysis
Burton AlbionLeyton OrientSat 24 Oct ·
Burton AlbionMatch result
43%
2.35Fair odds
Analysis
Cambridge UnitedPlymouth ArgyleSat 24 Oct ·
Cambridge UnitedMatch result
39%
2.56Fair odds
Analysis
Oxford UnitedStockport CountyTue 27 Oct ·
Oxford UnitedMatch result
41%
2.44Fair odds
Analysis
Leicester CityWigan AthleticTue 27 Oct ·
Leicester CityMatch result
56%
1.78Fair odds
Analysis
Milton Keynes DonsBromleyTue 27 Oct ·
Milton Keynes DonsMatch result
57%
1.77Fair odds
Analysis
Luton TownDoncaster RoversTue 27 Oct ·
Luton TownMatch result
56%
1.78Fair odds
Analysis
Sheffield WednesdayCambridge UnitedTue 27 Oct ·
Sheffield WednesdayMatch result
50%
2.01Fair odds
Analysis

How to read League One predictions

Our League One predictions are grounded in 1,797 matches from July 2023 to October 2026. The data reveals a league where home advantage is strong but not overwhelming. Home wins account for 44% of outcomes, placing the league joint eighth out of 18. This sits just below the 45% average across all covered leagues. While away wins are less common than home wins, they occur at a 32% rate, ranking joint second highest among the leagues we track. Draws follow a standard pattern, hitting 25% of matches, which is level with six other leagues and exactly matches the broader average.

Goal frequency tells a different story. Matches average 2.61 goals, ranking 14th out of 18, slightly below the 2.78 league average. Consequently, over 2.5 goals occur in 50% of matches, which is slightly lower than the 53% average. Both teams to score is also marginally less frequent, occurring in 52% of games compared to the 54% average. These figures suggest a league that is moderately open but often tighter than the broader sample. When assessing League One betting tips, expect goals to be present but not guaranteed.

Understanding these baselines helps when reviewing League One tips today. Similarly, the joint-second highest away win rate means visitors take wins more often than in most leagues, though a home win remains more likely. For League One score predictions, the data points to a competitive environment where narrow margins are common. Always consider that home advantage is a real factor, but away sides are more capable of securing points here than in most other competitions.

Over 2.5 goals: 50% of matches · both teams scored: 52%. Probabilities come from our model, see how it works. Not betting advice, 18+.

Recent predictions and results

League One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Stockport County11713+1222
2Huddersfield Town11641+1222
3Bradford City11632+521
4Cambridge United11551+420
5Plymouth Argyle12615+119
6Reading11533+1118
7Sheffield Wednesday10532+1018
8Oxford United9531+818
9Stevenage10433+515
10Leicester City10433+115
11Mansfield Town10433+115
12Leyton Orient11425+314
13Luton Town10424+114
14Burton Albion12354-214
15Wycombe Wanderers11353-414
16AFC Wimbledon11335-1112
17Blackpool10325-111
18Notts County10244-310
19Doncaster Rovers10235-39
20Milton Keynes Dons10163-79
21Peterborough United11236-109
22Barnsley10226-98
23Bromley10226-168
24Wigan Athletic10217-87

Current season, from the results in our data.