League Two predictions

Model probabilities for every upcoming League Two match (England), updated hourly.

43%home wins
26%draws
30%away wins
2.67goals per match

1,808 league matches, July 2023 - October 2026

Upcoming matches

How to read League Two predictions

League Two predictions reflect a league where home advantage is present but less dominant than in most other competitions. Home wins account for 43% of results, ranking joint 11th of 18 leagues analysed. This sits slightly below the 45% average. Away wins trail at 30%, matching the cross-league average. The margin between home and away results is narrower here than in most leagues.

Draws are more common in League Two than elsewhere. They occur in 26% of matches, placing the league level with six others at rank 3, compared to the 25% average. This frequency suggests League Two betting tips should factor in stalemates more heavily than in leagues where outcomes are more binary. For League Two score predictions, the higher draw rate means narrow margins and shared points are a realistic outcome to plan for.

Goal metrics show a slightly lower-scoring environment. Matches average 2.67 goals, ranking 13th of 18 against a 2.78 average. Over 2.5 goals appears in 49% of games, slightly below the 53% norm. Conversely, League Two both teams to score hits in 53% of fixtures, just under the 54% average. When considering League Two tips today, the data suggests a tight, often low-scoring affair where defending often decides matches.

Over 2.5 goals: 49% of matches · both teams scored: 53%. Probabilities come from our model, see how it works. Not betting advice, 18+.

Recent predictions and results

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Salford City12813+725
2Barnet10631+821
3Crewe Alexandra12561+421
4Walsall11470+919
5Cheltenham Town12534-118
6York City11452+617
7Gillingham12453+317
8Shrewsbury Town12525-417
9Chesterfield12444+216
10Exeter City12444+216
11Accrington Stanley12363+115
12Newport County12363+115
13Tranmere Rovers12363+015
14Rochdale12435-215
15Swindon Town12435-315
16Bristol Rovers12507-415
17Grimsby Town12354+014
18Fleetwood Town12354-114
19Colchester United11263-312
20Port Vale10334-412
21Oldham Athletic11326-411
22Rotherham United12255-611
23Northampton Town10244-210
24Crawley Town10127-95

Current season, from the results in our data.