Belgian Pro League predictions

Model probabilities for every upcoming Belgian Pro League match (Belgium), updated hourly.

43%home wins
26%draws
31%away wins
2.77goals per match

1,010 league matches, July 2023 - October 2026

Upcoming matches

How to read Belgian Pro League predictions

The Belgian Pro League presents a distinct balance between home and away performance, though home advantage remains the stronger default. Home wins occur in 43% of matches, placing the league joint 11th of 18 covered competitions, slightly below the 45% global average. Away victories are more common here than in many other leagues, sitting at 31% (joint 8th). This means backing the home side is statistically safer, but the gap is narrower than in leagues with stronger home-field advantages.

Draws are a frequent outcome in this competition. They appear in 26% of fixtures, ranking joint 3rd of 18 leagues, just above the 25% average. This frequency suggests that matches often end in stalemates, so the draw is a realistic result in many matches. Meanwhile, the average goals per match stand at 2.77 (10th), mirroring the 2.78 average across all leagues. The scoring rate is typical, indicating no extreme deviation in offensive or defensive dominance.

Attacking metrics align closely with global norms. Over 2.5 goals occur in 53% of matches (joint 9th), matching the 53% average. Both teams to score also hits 53% (joint 10th), against a 54% average. These figures suggest that betting on Belgian Pro League over 2.5 goals or both teams to score follows standard expectations. When reviewing Belgian Pro League predictions, note that the league's statistical profile is close to the mean, with only slight deviations in draw frequency and home win rates.

Over 2.5 goals: 53% of matches · both teams scored: 53%. Probabilities come from our model, see how it works. Not betting advice, 18+.

Belgian Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Gent8710+1122
2Club Brugge8701+1521
3Sporting Charleroi8701+921
4Union Saint-Gilloise8620+1820
5Anderlecht8512+316
6Westerlo8413+313
7Racing Genk8332+412
8Zulte Waregem8323+111
9Standard Liège8323+011
10Lommel8323+011
11Beveren8305-69
12Sint-Truiden8224-18
13Antwerp8215-87
14Mechelen8134-86
15OH Leuven8125-85
16RAAL La Louvière8116-104
17Cercle Brugge8035-73
18Kortrijk8107-163

Current season, from the results in our data.